Menu
×

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Barton Chauffeurs believes that the principal of personal privacy is an inherent individual right that is important for our own business and the businesses of our clients and customers.

We are committed to the safety and security of our client’s information through our compliance with the National Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of Personal Information

Barton Chauffeurs only collects personal information if it is necessary for our business purposes. The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected. It may be limited to contact details or it may include more detailed information where a client relationship exists (eg. credit card details, if a client chooses to use our e-commerce facilities).

Use of Personal Information

We use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected. That may include supplying our services or responding to an individual’s request.

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected personal information, we may store some of the information in our client relationship management system. Some or all of this information may be available to chauffeurs and authorised staff of Barton Chauffeurs for use in accordance with this policy.

We may also use contact information to market our services. However, the individual always has the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information from us by writing or emailing to us at the address at the end of this page.

Internally, we have controls and procedures in place to ensure that personal information provided to us remains confidential. All of our staff are trained in privacy and are bound by strict duties of confidentiality to the business and its clients.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell or trade personal information, or allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes.

Occasionally, our business needs require that external contractors or suppliers assist us with information handling. This may include such processes as off-site security storage, website hosting, electronic database management, or management of a Barton Chauffeurs event.

If a third party needs to access information, we attempt to limit that access to the extent necessary for the third party to provide their required services or functions. We will ensure that those suppliers and contractors are also bound by duties of confidentiality, and by the same privacy obligations as Barton Chauffeurs itself.

On certain occasions, we may need to transfer personal information outside of Australia, for example to one of Barton Chauffeurs international partners in order to complete or fulfil a request, or for operational efficiency. We may also transfer personal information where permitted under the National Privacy Principles.

Privacy on Our Web Site

This policy applies equally to any personal information we collect via our Web site. Apart from personal information a client provides to us intentionally (eg. a request for our services), this section explains some other ways in which Barton Chauffeurs collects information via its Web site.

Cookies may be used on some areas of our Web site. A cookie is a small software application which allows a Web site to recognise a previous user and to observe how a user navigates within a Web site. Cookies are now used as a standard by many Web sites. Barton Chauffeurs uses cookies to improve the navigational experience of visitors to our Web site, and to make them easier to use.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to opt out of receiving it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your Internet service provider. In most cases, you can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate the Barton Chauffeurs Web site.

In order to properly manage our Web site, we may log certain statistics about a user of the site, for example the user’s domain and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our Web site presents the best possible navigational experience for visitors.

Because Barton Chauffeurs wants your Web site experience to be as informative and resourceful as possible, we provide a number of links to Web sites operated by third parties. You should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

We encourage you to review each Web site’s privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information via that site. A link to another Web site is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

Security of Personal Information

Barton Chauffeurs aims to achieve industry best practice in the security of personal information which it holds. It is our policy to destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

Access to Information

Barton Chauffeurs will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, unless a request is unreasonable and the National Privacy Principles would permit us to decline that access (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy). Clients who wish to gain access to their personal information should contact us at the address at the end of this page.

When you make a request to access personal information, we will require you to provide some form of identification (eg. driver’s licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases we may also request an administrative fee to cover the cost of access.

Corrections and Concerns

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, then we ask that you contact us and we will endeavour to resolve those concerns.

Effect of Policy

This policy does not form a contract between an individual and Barton Chauffeurs. The policy may also be subject to change. Whenever you need to refer to this policy you should contact us, or check our Web site, for the most up to date version.

Policy Update

This Policy was last updated in January 2009

Barton Chauffeurs,
PO Box 539,
Mulgrave, 3170,
Victoria, Australia.

info@bartonchauffeurs.com.au

This document is not to be reproduced in full or part without the written permission of Barton Chauffeurs.

Copyright @2016 Barton Chauffeurs. All rights reserved